CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Jenny Hecht
Kooba, Inc.
141 W. 36th Street, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Hecht:

In your letter dated March 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned.

The style you refer to as “Black Marcelle” is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior storage compartment with a zippered pocket and several open pockets on the sidewalls. It has an open top with a magnetic closure and double shoulder straps. Both exterior ends of the bag have a pocket with a drawstring closure. It measures approximately 17.5” (W) across the top x 12” (H) x 7.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for style “Black Marcelle” will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division